Skip Navigation  

Standing/Ad Hoc Committees

COMMITTEE MEETINGS SCHEDULE OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
                                     August 1, 2019 - June 30, 2020 
 
  • STANDING, AD HOC, & JOINT COMMITTEE MEETINGS SUBJECT TO CHANGE.
  • MEETINGS ARE NOT OFFICIAL UNTIL A FORMAL AGENDA IS POSTED.
  • CHECK DISTRICT WEBSITE FOR LINK TO AGENDAS ON BOARDDOCS.
  • MEETINGS  USUALLY DO NOT TAKE PLACE IN THE MONTH OF JULY. 
 
 
BUDGET AND BUSINESS SERVICES     1st Wednesday at 6:00 p.m.
Alison M. Collins, Chair           Faauuga Moliga                Rachel Norton
Liaisons:  Reeta Madhavan / Subhadeep Sarker


BUILDINGS, GROUNDS, AND SERVICES      4th Monday at 6:00 p.m.
  • Stevon Cook, Chair         Gabriela Lopez           Faauuga Moliga         
  •  Liaison: Dawn Kamalanathan

 

CURRICULUM AND PROGRAM                 2nd Monday at 6:00 p.m.

  • Gabriela Lopez,  Chair      Alison M. Collins        Mark Sanchez
  • Liaison:  Jennifer Steiner

  

RULES, POLICY, AND LEGISLATION          1st Monday at 5:00 p.m

  • Mark Sanchez, Chair        Jenny Lam          Gabriela Lopez
  • Liaison: Michael Davis


AD HOC COMMITTEE ON STUDENT ASSIGNMENT

  • Monthly meetings will take place on the 3rd Monday of the month.   All meetings of this Ad Hoc Committee will be called by the Committee Chair in consultation with the Liaison.  No meeting in July, August, and December.  Check District website for agendas.
  • Rachel Norton,  Chair          Stevon Cook              Mark Sanchez
  • Liaison: Orla O’Keeffe

 

 AD HOC COMMITTEE ON PERSONNEL MATTERS/LABOR/AFFORDABILITY   Meetings, as requested by the Chair, will take place on the 2nd Wednesday of the month at 6:00 p.m.

  • Jenny Lam, Chair         Alison M. Collins             Rachel Norton               
  • Liaisons:  Daniel Menezes/Carmelo Sgarlato

 

  • JOINT CITY, SCHOOL DISTRICT, & CITY COLLEGE SELECT COMMITTEE 
  • (Board of Supervisors,  Board of Education and CCSF Board of Trustees)   Meetings on the 2nd Friday of the month at 10:00 a.m.
  • Meetings take place at City Hall,  Chamber Room 250
  • Supervisors Matt Haney (Chair), Shamann Walton (Vice Chair), and Gordon Mar (Alternate)
  • Commissioners Stevon Cook,   Alison M. Collins, and Faauuga Moliga (Alternate)
  • Trustees Alex Randolph,  Shanell Williams, and Thea Selby (Alternate)
  • SFUSD Liaisons:  Kevin Truitt and Viva Mogi
  • This Joint Select Committee established by the Board of Supervisors on Aprll  2, 2019
  •  

    Updated August 16, 2019