Sunnyside ES Distance Learning Schedule

Sunnyside ES Distance Learning Schedule

Find your daily distance learning schedules below.

Kindergarten

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:30-8:45 Morning Meeting/ Hello Song Morning Meeting/ Hello Song Morning Meeting/ Hello Song Morning Meeting/ Hello Song Morning Meeting/ Hello Song
8:45-8:55 Mini Break Mini Break Mini Break Mini Break Mini Break
8:55-9:15 Literacy/ Phonics mini lesson Literacy/ Phonics mini lesson Literacy/ Phonics mini lesson Literacy/ Phonics mini lesson

Whole group art

9:15-9:30 LIteracy Small Group A LIteracy Small Group B LIteracy Small Group C LIteracy Small Group D
9:30-9:40 Snack Break Snack Break Snack Break Snack Break Snack Break
9:40-10:00 Math Mini lesson Math Mini lesson Math Mini lesson Math Mini lesson

Whole group Social Studies

10:00-10:15 Math small group 1 Math small group 2 Math small group 3 Math small group 4
10:15-10:25 Break Break Break Break Break
10:25-10:45 Writing mini lesson Writing mini lesson Writing mini lesson Writing mini lesson

Whole group science

10:45-11:00 Writing small group Writing small group Writing small group Writing small group
11:00-11:15 Closing Circle/ See you later Alligator Closing Circle/ See you later Alligator Closing Circle/ See you later Alligator Closing Circle/ See you later Alligator Closing Circle/ See you later Alligator
11:15-12:00 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:00-12:30 PE PE PE PE PE
12:30-1:30 Asynchronous Learning Asynchronous Learning Asynchronous Learning Asynchronous Learning Asynchronous Learning

SDC

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Fridays
9am-
9:30am
Whole Group (Read Aloud, MM, Songs) Whole Group (MM, Songs, PE) Whole Group (MM, Songs, PT Group) Whole Group (MM, Songs, PE) 9am-
9:15am
Whole Group (MM)
9:45am-
10.15am
Small Group - ELA
(Group 1)
CP - Art or Cooking
(Group 2)
Small Group - Math
(Group 1)
CP - Speech
(Group 2)
Small Group - ELA
(Group 1)
SM - Cooking or Art
(Group 2)
Small Group - Math
(Group 1)
SM - Speech
(Group 2)
9:20am-
9:35am
Cynthia Group OT
Shiksha group PT
10.30am-11am Small Group - ELA
(Group 2)
CP - Art  or Cooking
(Group 1)
Small Group - Math
(Group 2)
CP - Speech
(Group 1)
Small Group - ELA
(Group 2)
SM - Cooking  or Art
(Group 1)
Small Group - Math
(Group 2)
SM - Speech
(Group 1)
9:45am-
10am
Shiksha Group OT
Cynthia group PT
11.15am-11.30am 1:1 Support 1:1 Support 1:1 Support 1:1 Support
 
10.10am-10.30am Dance with Alejandro - VAPA
11.45am-12pm 1:1 Support 1:1 Support 1:1 Support 1:1 Support 10.35am-11am Story Time w/Lark/Closing Circle
12pm-
12.30pm
Lunch Time
12.30pm-
1pm
Independent Work - Google Classroom

1st Grade

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00am-9:25am Morning Meeting Morning Meeting Morning Meeting Morning Meeting Morning Meeting
9:25am-9:40am Reader's Workshop Reader's Workshop Reader's Workshop Reader's Workshop Reader's Workshop
9:40am-10:05am Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work
10:05am-10:20am Snack Break Snack Break Snack Break Snack Break Snack Break
10:20am-10:35am Math Math Math Math Math
10:35am-11:00am Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work
11:00am-11:15am Mini Break Mini Break Mini Break Mini Break Mini Break
11:15am-11:30am Writer's Workshop Writer's Workshop Writer's Workshop Writer's Workshop Writer's Workshop
11:30am-11:55am Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work Small Group/Independent Work
11:55am-12:05pm Closing Circle Closing Circle Closing Circle Closing Circle Closing Circle
12:05pm-1:00pm LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH LUNCH
1:00pm-1:30pm PE PE PE PE PE
1:30pm-2:30pm Science/Social Studies/VAPA Science/Social Studies/VAPA Science/Social Studies/VAPA Science/Social Studies/VAPA Dance w/ Mr. Ledesma

2nd Grade

  Monday - Friday  
9:00 - 9:20 Morning Meeting / Wellness whole class
9:30 - 10:30
Reading Workshop
 
whole class
small group
10:30 - 11:00 Teacher Prep / Student Break  
11:00 - 12:00
Writing Workshop / Word Study
whole class
small group
12:00 - 12:30 Lunch  
12:30 - 1:00 Recess / P.E.  
1:00 - 2:00
Math
 
whole class
small group
2:00 - 2:50 ELD / Social Studies / Science / VAPA
days to be determined
independent
2:50 - 4:00 Office Hours / Meetings / Individual Outreach / Prep
days to be determined
 

3rd Grade

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:50-9:00 Office Hours Office Hours Office Hours Office Hours Office Hours
9:00-9:30 Community Circle Community Circle Community Circle Community Circle Community Circle
9:30-10:00 ELA ELA ELA ELA ELA
10:00- 10:15 Recess Recess Recess Recess Recess
10:15-10:45 Math Math Math Math Math
11:00-11:30 Group A Group C Group A Group C Intervention Group
11:30-12:00 Group B Group D Group B Group D Intervention Group
12:00-12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30- 1:30 TBD: Science/ Social Studies/ Enrichments / PE / Independent work time
1:30-2:30 TBD: Science/ Social Studies/ Enrichments / PE / Independent work time

4th Grade

Time 4th Grade Schedule
9:00 am - 9:30 am Morning Meeting
9:30-9:45 Break
9:45 am - 10:30 am Math whole class
Small groups
10:30 am - 10:45 am Recess
10:45 am - 11:30 pm ELA whole class
Small groups
11:30-12:00 History/Science/Health/Tech
12:00 pm - 12:45 pm Lunch
12:45 pm - 1:15 pm Read aloud
1:15 pm - 2:15 pm Independent Work Time

5th Grade

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
9:00 - 9:30 Community & Wellness Community & Wellness Community & Wellness Community & Wellness Community & Wellness
9:30 - 10:00 Reading and writing mini-lessons Reading and writing mini-lessons Reading and writing mini-lessons Reading and writing mini-lessons Reading and writing mini-lessons
10:00 - 10:15 Break Break Break Break Break
10:15 - 10:45 Math mini-lesson and practice Math mini-lesson and practice Math mini-lesson and practice Math mini-lesson and practice Math mini-lesson and practice
10:45 - 11:15 History/Science/Health History/Science/Health History/Science/Health History/Science/Health History/Science/Health
11:15 - 11:35 Small Group 1 Small Group 1 Small Group 1 Small Group 1 Small Group 1
11:35-11:55 Small Group 2 Small Group 2 Small Group 2 Small Group 2 Small Group 2
11:55-12:15 Small Group 3 Small Group 3 Small Group 3 Small Group 3 Small Group 3
12:15-12:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30-1:00 Recess/PE Recess/PE Recess/PE Recess/PE Recess/PE
1:00-2:40

Asynchronous Learning (may also have PE/VAPA or specialist support)

Asynchronous Learning (may also have PE/VAPA or specialist support)

Synchronous Music 1:00 -1:30 Asynchronous Learning Asynchronous Learning
  Asynchronous Learning Synchronous PE 1:30 - 2:00 Dance 2:45 - 3:25

ARTIF and ELD

Ms. Athena        
Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
8:45-9:20
 
         
9:30-10:05
 
         
   

10:30-11:00 ELD
 

         
11:15-11:50
 
         
Coordinated Care Team Meeting 2:00-3:00 Staff/Grade Level Meeting 2:30-3:30 Staff Support/SST/ IEP meetings Staff Support/SST/ IEP meetings ARTIF Meetings 1:00-2:00
11:15-11:50
 

 

 

Ms. Graham:    
Wednesday Thursday Friday
1:00- 1:30 ELD with Ms. Graham
 

Lunch Breaks

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
11:20 11:30 Preparation Preparation Preparation Preparation Preparation
11:30-11:45 Kindergarten Kindergarten Kindergarten Kindergarten

Kindergarten - Dance Party Friday

12:45-1:00 1st Grade 1st Grade 1st Grade 1st Grade

1st Grade - Dance Party Friday

12:15-12:30 2nd/3rd Grade 2nd/3rd Grade 2nd/3rd Grade 2nd/3rd Grade

2nd/3rd Grade - Dance Party Friday

12:30-12:45 4th/5th Grade 4th/5th Grade 4th/5th Grade 4th/5th Grade

4th/5th Grade - Dance Party Friday