Flag Football

SF Citywide Flag Football League

This is a collaboration of many different after-school programs.  We aim to teach our young people rules of the game and rules of life.  Many of our young people have gone on to do great things in their high schools.  Some of them even come back like our newly hired referees that once played in the league.  We believe in each of our participants and challenge them to take academics serious.  Our league is special because of all the dedicated coaches, agencies, participants, parents, schools, and funders.  Thank you all for believing in our kids of San Francisco.

Questions or Concerns?

Please reach out through email to Ruben Urbina, Marco Durazo or John Michaels.

Clarification Around a Catch

It is deemed a catch with one foot in bounds and control of the ball before touching out of bounds.  If a participant fails to control the ball for at least 2 seconds, it will not be considered a catch no matter if one foot or two is in bounds.

2019 Season Results

Referee Key

AW Anthony Washington

BP Billy Pena

MH Manny Hillman

ML Mauricio Lopez

RC Ronnel Clayton

RU Ruben Urbina

TH Tayion Hayes

SC Soc

00 No Official, Forfeit

Championship Game

Date

Teams

Ref

F, 5-24

North Champs Vs South Champs

 

All-Star Game

Date

Teams

Ref

F, 5-17

North Champs vs South Champs

 

Semi-Finals Round

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 5-13

No Game

 

T, 5-14

No Game

 

W, 5-22

(North) Everett vs Roosevelt @ EMS

JM, AW, TH

TR, 5-16

(South) WillieBrown vs Denman @ Thurgood

JM, RC

Wild Card Playoff and Divisional Round

Date

Teams

Ref

M. 5-6

No Game

 

T, 5-7

Everett(W)  vs Francisco(L) @ Everett

Wild Card MLK(L) vs APG(W) @ APG

RU

SC

W, 5-8

Roosevelt(W) vs James Lick(L) @ Everett

RC, JM

Tr, 5-9

WillieBrown(W) vs APG(L) @ Thurgood Marshall

RC, JM

F, 5-10

Vis Valley(L) vs Denman(W) @ Vis Valley

RC, JM

Week 7

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 4-29

J. Lick(L) @ Roosevelt(W)

APG(L) @ Denman(W)

RU

RC

T, 4-30

MLK(L) @ V. Valley(W)

Francisco(L) @ Roosevelt(W)

RC

AW, TH

W, 5-1

J. Lick(L) @ Everett(W)

ML, AW, TH

Tr, 5-2

APG(W) @ MLK(L) (Burton HS)

RC

F, 5-3

Everett @ BVHM (forfeit)

00

(L)Week 6

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 4-22

Everett(L) @ Roosevelt(W) forfeit

AW, TH

T, 4-23

Francisco(L) @ Everett(W)

RU

W, 4-24

No Game

00

Tr, 4-25

No Game

00

F, 4-26

Francisco @ BVHM (Forfeit)

Willie Brown(L) @ Denman(W)

00

AW/TH

Week 5

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 4-15

Game was a rain out moved to Wednesday

00

T, 4-16

Denman(L) @ V.Valley(W)

J.Lick(W) @ Francisco(L)

RC

RU

W, 4-17

Willie Brown(L) @ Vis Valley(W)

RC

Tr, 4-18

BVHM @ J.Lick (Forfeit)

W.Brown @ MLK (MLK site) (Forfeit)

00

00

F, 4-19

Roosevelt @ BVHM (forfeit)

MLK(L) @ APG(W) (APG School site)

00

AW, TH

Week 4

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 4-8

APG(L) @ Vis Valley(W)

Roosevelt(W) @ Francisco(L)

AW/TH

RU

T, 4-9

Denman(W) @ MLK(L) (Burton)

BP, AW

W, 4-10

Roosevelt(W) @ J. Lick(L)

ML, TH

Tr, 4-11

Vis Valley(W) @ MLK(L)

BVHM @ Everett (Forfeit)

MH/TH

00

F, 4-12

APG(L) @ Willie Brown(W) (Thurgood)

BP, AW

Week 3

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 4-1

James Lick @ Everett (rain out)

ML

T, 4-2

Roosevelt @ Francisco (rain out)

RU

W, 4-3

MLK(L) @ Denman(W) (Balboa Grass)

Everett (W) @ James Lick (L)

BP

ML

Tr, 4-4

Willie Brown(W) @ APG (School yard)(L)

RC

F, 4-5

Vis Valley(L) @ Denman (W)(Balboa Grass)

AW

Week 2

Date

Teams

Ref

T, 3/19

Vis Valley(W) @ A.P.G(L) (APG Campus)

TECA(L) @ James Lick(W)(James Lick School)

AW

ML

W, 3/20

Roosevelt(L) @ Everett(W) (Everett School Site)

ML

Tr, 3/21

BVHM(W) @ Presidio(L) (Cancelled forfeit)

Denman(L) @ Willie Brown(W) (Thurgood)

00

BP

F, 3/22

Everett @ Presidio (Cancelled, Forfeit)

Francisco @ Vis Valley (Rain Out)

00

RC

Week 1

Date

Teams

Ref

M, 3/11

James Lick(W) @ BVHM(L)

ML

T, 3/12

Denman(W) @ A.P.G(L) (Jim Lucey Soccer Field)

MLK(L) @ Willie Brown(W) (Thurgood)

RU

BP

W, 3/13

Roosevelt(W)@ BVHM(L) (James Lick)

AW

T, 3/14

A.P.G(W) @ Francisco(L) (Francisco School)

Presidio(L) @ James Lick(W) (Cancelled, Forfeit)

RU

00

F, 3/15

MLK (W) @ Francisco (L) (Francisco School)

Vis Valley(L) @ Willie Brown(W) (Thurgood)

Everett(W) vs TECA(L) @ Everett

AW

BP

SC

2019 Standings

Adjustments made to the standings.  TECA dropped out so everyone in the Northern division receives 2 wins.  Presidio drops out so Francisco will slide over to the Northern division.  Those that had Presidio before Spring break get a win.  Southern division will receive 2 wins against Francisco to keep even with points.  Francisco will not take a loss with those given points.

Northern Standings

Team

W

L

T

Pts.

Roosevelt

9

1

0

27

Everett

9

1

0

27

James Lick

6

3

0

18

Francisco

3

6

0

9

BVHM

3

6

0

9

Southern Standings

Team

W

L

T

Pts.

Willie Brown

7

2

0

21

Vis. Valley

7

2

0

21

Denman

7

2

0

21

A.P. Giannini

4

5

0

12

MLK

2

7

0

6

Forms and Team Websites

Important Forms For Players and Coaches

Flag Football Rules

Football Contract

Football Rosters

Concussion Information

Injury Report

Incident Report

Witness Statement

Code of Ethics

Team Websites

A.P. Giannini Middle School

Francisco Middle School

Buena Vista Horace Mann

James Lick Middle School

Everett Middle School

Presidio Middle School

Roosevelt Middle School

James Denman Middle School

Willie L. Brown Jr. Middle School

Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Academic Middle School

Visitacion Valley Middle School

Past League Champions

Year

Team

2002

Everett Com. Beacon

2003

B. Franklin West. Beacon

2004

Everett/Vis. Valley Beacon

2005

Everett Com. Beacon

2006

Everett Com. Beacon

2007

Vis. Valley Beacon

2008

Everett Mission Beacon

2009

JLMS Beyond the Bell

2010

Everett Owl Central

2011

Paul Revere MS

2012

Vis. Valley Rock Beacon

2013

Everett Mission Beacon

2014

Everett Mission Beacon

2015

MLK Bayview Beacon

2016

Everett Mission Beacon

2017

MLK Bayview Beacon

2018

Denman Ballers