ADMINISTRATION
Laura Schmidt-Nojima- Principal
At Rosa Parks since 2023 schmidtnojimal@sfusd.edu
Arpine Sogomonyan - Assistant Principal
At Rosa Parks since 2023 sogomonyana@sfusd.edu
OUR TEACHERS
Dayton Andrews, grades TK-1, Special Education, Rm 103
At Rosa Parks since 2022 andrewsd1@sfusd.edu
Jane Chai, Kindergarten, STEAM, Rm 112
At Rosa Parks since 2019 chaij@sfusd.edu
Lisa Tsukamoto, Kindergarten JBBP, Rm 110
At Rosa Parks since 2006 tsukamotol@sfusd.edu
Leslie Haub, 1st grade JBBP, Rm 118
At Rosa Parks since 2004 haubl@sfusd.edu
Yukari Noguchi, 1st grade JBBP, Rm 102
At Rosa Parks since 2007 noguchiy@sfusd.edu
Vincent Reyes, 1st grade STEAM, Rm 108
At Rosa Parks since 2010 reyesv1@sfusd.edu
Jessica Black, 2nd grade STEAM, Rm 214
At Rosa Parks since 2011 blackj1@sfusd.edu
Kara Glapion, 2nd & 3rd grades, Special Education, Rm 210
At Rosa Parks since 2020 glapionk@sfusd.edu
Raymond Lum, 2nd & 3rd grades, JBBP, Rm 200
At Rosa Parks since 2006 lumr1@sfusd.edu
Cindy Mar, 3rd grade JBBP, Rm 202
At Rosa Parks since 2006 marc2@sfusd.edu
Kim E. Williams, 3rd grade STEAM, Rm 203
At Rosa Parks since 2010 williamsk@sfusd.edu
Chloe Badger-Harp, 3rd grade STEAM, Rm 204
At Rosa Parks since 2019 badger-harpc@sfusd.edu
Erin Inouye, 4th grade STEAM, Rm 303
At Rosa Parks since 2021 inouye-hendrixe@sfusd.edu
Frances Trefny, 4th & 5th grades, Special Education, Rm 201
At Rosa Parks since 2023 trefnyf@sfusd.edu
Nicole DeLisi, 5th grade STEAM, Rm 300
At Rosa Parks since 2022 delisin@sfusd.edu
Michelle Mak, 5th grade STEAM, Rm 301
At Rosa Parks since 2023 makm@sfusd.edu
Miya Tsukamoto-Chiu, 5th grade JBBP, Rm 305
At Rosa Parks since 2013 tsukamoto-chium@sfusd.edu
Robert Craig, K to 5th grade, Resource, Rm 207
At Rosa Parks since 2012 craigr@sfusd.edu
Remi Nakamoto, Instructional Reform Facilitator, Rm 109
At Rosa Parks since 2008 nakamotor@sfusd.edu
Michelle Windell, Teacher Librarian, Rm 205
At Rosa Parks since 2012 windellm@sfusd.edu
STEAM TEAM
Nancy Yamamoto, STEAM Coordinator, STEAM, Rm 125
At Rosa Parks since 2014 yamamoton@sfusd.edu
JBBP SENSEI (先生)
Mayumi Fujita, 4th and 5th Grades, Rm 310
At Rosa Parks since 2023
Mika Stjernvall, 1st, 4th, and 5th Grades, Rm 310
At Rosa Parks since 2023
WELLNESS
Russ Olson, School Social Worker, Rm 208
olsonr1@sfusd.edu
Valerie Vinoya, School Nurse, Rm 101
vinoyav@sfusd.edu
PARAPROFESSIONALS
Althea Antoine
TK-1 Grades, Special Education, Room 103
Anitra Baker
TK-1 Grades, Special Education, Room 103
Jessica Boykins
4-5 Grades Room 201
Elizabeth Cano
TK-1 Grades RSP Support
Christopher Huqueriza
2 & 3 Grades Room 210
Marzett Lee
Grade 1, Room 108
Romelio Redmon
2 & 3 Grades Room 210
Ronald Ross
2-3 Grades RSP Support
Yirisleidys Soler-Rodriguez
4 & 5 Grade Room 201
Zora Rosenberg
Grades TK & K
Ricardo Tovar-Espinosa
K & 1st Grade STEAM Support
Charles Vance
4 & 5 Grades RSP Support
OFFICE MANAGERS
Nanayo Silver, Senior Clerk, Office
At Rosa Parks since 2006
Maira Ruiz Borja, Clerk, Office
At Rosa Parks since 2010
SUPPORT STAFF
Dezaray Pie Baker , Noon Monitor
Oliv Brown, Garden Coordinator
At Rosa Parks since 2022
Crystal Carter, Noon Monitor
At Rosa Parks since 2023
Debora Howard
Outreach & Student Advisor, At Rosa Parks since 2018
Lewis 'Mr. T' Thompson, Student Advisor
At Rosa Parks since 1995
Jason Loggins, Noon Monitor
At Rosa Parks since 2023
CAFETERIA & CUSTODIAL
Ying Ying 'Ms. Gammy' Chen
Cafeteria, At Rosa Parks since 2023
Jiayi Jiang (Ms Joey)
Day Custodian
Chi Ho Leung
Night Custodian, At Rosa Parks since 2018
Amanda Danxia Chen
Night Custodian, At Rosa Parks since 2022
VISITING STAFF
Byanca Munoz, VAPA art teacher
Tuesday - Friday
Peter Govorchin, Instrumental Music Teacher
Mondays & Tuesdays
Ruben Guzman, PE
At Rosa Parks since 2016, Wednesday to Friday
Zac Marlin, PE, At Rosa Parks since 2020
Fridays
Maedeh Golshirazi, School Psychologist
Camille Schilling, Occupational Therapist
Morgan Arnold, Physical Therapist
COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS
Nagata Dance
San Francisco Ballet
San Francisco Symphony
YMCA
This page was last updated on October 17, 2023