Credentialing

Do I need a credential?

Credentials are required for employment in all certificated positions at SFUSD. It is necessary for educators to hold appropriate credentials for their assignments because in doing so, we ensure that students receive the quality education they deserve and the district fulfills our responsibility under Education Code §44258.9 to have evidence of the legal basis for the assignment of each educator.

Contact us!

credentials@sfusd.edu

Additional Contacts:

credentials@ctc.ca.gov  |  contact the CTC

teach@sfusd.edu  |  for hiring process inquiries

substitutes@sfusd.edu  |  for substitute inquiries