Board of Education Standing, Ad Hoc and Joint Committees

Committee Meetings Schedule

July 1, 2019 through June 30, 2020
  • Standing, ad hoc and joint committee meetings are subject to change.
  • Meetings are not official until a formal agenda is posted. Meeting agendas are posted on BoardDocs.
  • Meetings usually do not take place in the month of July.

Budget and Business Services

First Wednesdays at 6 p.m.

  • Chair: Alison M. Collins
  • Faauuga Moliga
  • Rachel Norton
  • Liaisons: Meghan Wallace and Subhadeep Sarker

Buildings, Grounds and Services

Fourth Mondays at 6 p.m.

  • Chair: Stevon Cook
  • Gabriela Lopez
  • Faauuga Moliga
  • Liaison: Dawn Kamalanathan

Curriculum and Program

Second Mondays at 6 p.m.

  • Chair: Gabriela Lopez
  • Alison M. Collins
  • Mark Sanchez
  • Liaison: Jennifer Steiner

Rules, Policy and Legislation

First Mondays at 5 p.m.

  • Chair: Mark Sanchez
  • Jenny Lam
  • Gabriela Lopez
  • Liaison: Michael Davis

Ad Hoc Committee on Student Assignment

Monthly meetings, will take place on the third Monday of the month at 6 p.m. All meetings of this ad hoc committee will be called by the committee chair in consultation with the liaison.

No meetings in July, August and December.

  • Chair: Rachel Norton
  • Stevon Cook
  • Mark Sanchez
  • Liaison: Orla O'Keeffe

Ad Hoc Committee on Personnel Matters, Labor Relations and Affordability

Meetings, as requested by the chair, will take place on the second Wednesday of the month at 6 p.m.

  • Chair: Jenny Lam
  • Alison M. Collins
  • Rachel Norton
  • Liaisons: Daniel Menezes and Carmelo Sgarlato

Joint City, School District and City College Select Committee

Joint committee of the Board of Supervisors, Board of Education, and the Board of Trustees of City College, established by the Board of Supervisors on April 2, 2019.

Every second Friday of the month at 10 a.m. in City Hall, Second Floor, Chamber Room 250

  • District Liaisons: Kevin Truitt and Viva Mogi
  • Chair: Supervisor Matt Haney
  • Vice-Chair: Supervisor Shamann Walton
  • Alternate: Supervisor Gordon Mar
  • Commissioner Stevon Cook
  • Commissioner Alison M. Collins
  • Commissioner Faauuga Moliga, Alternate
  • Trustee Alex Randolph
  • Trustee Shanell Williams
  • Trustee Thea Selby, Alternate